Skip links

Product Catalogue

Contact Us Today

Fiber Optic Assemblies

 OF-4.pdf

Field-Assembly-Optical-Connector.pdf

Field Assembly Optical Connector is the most widely used fiber optic connector in FTTx that does not need epoxy or polishing. It enables fast and on-site installation of 250um, 900um, 2.0mm, 3.0mm and 1.6mm x 2.0mm, 2.0mm x 3.0mm cable type connectors even when the user has no access to power. Two or three pieces of the preassembled and factory terminated connectors can be installed within 1 minutes using simple tools and can be recycled several times. It accommodates a reliable and durable optical network especially suitable for advanced fiber optic systems requiring exceptional stability and low loss.

Features

Applications

Quick and easy fiber termination

Fiber Optic telecommunications

Available to re-use

Fiber Distrbution frame

High Success rate of connection

FTTH outlets

Superior optical characteristic Value

Optical Cable interconnection

Simple assembly process

Cable Television

No failure after opening

Code Fiber Type Connector

Type

Ferrule

Type

Cable

Type

Cable

Diameter

 

Field

Assembly

Optical

Connector

SM Single Mode SC PC R Round 20 2.0mm
OM1 Multimode 62.5/125um LC APC F Flat 30 3.0mm
OM2 Multimode 50/125um ST 25 250um
OM3 Multimode 50/125um (10Gb/s) FC 90 900um
OM4 Multimode 50/125um (100Gb/s) 21 2×1.6mm
23 2x3mm

 

Specifications

Insertion Loss

Typ. 0.3dB/ Max. 0.5dB

Return Loss

Typ. 50dB / Max. 55dB [PC type]

Typ. 55dB / Max. 60dB [APC Type]

Endurance

<0.3dB / 500 times reconnection

Tension

<.0.2dB change [3.0mm, 1.6mm X 2.0mm, 2.0mm X 3.0mm] / 3.0kg

<0.2dB change [250um, 900um]/ 0.75kg

Vibration

<0.2dB change / 10-55Hz / 0.75 amplitude

Temperature change

<0.3dB change / -40 to +75c/ 21 times

End Face Geometry(GR-326)

PC Type APC Type

Ferrule End face Radius mm)

7~25 5~12

Fiber Undercut(nm)

Less than 125 Less than 100

Fiber Protrusion(nm)

Less than 50 Less than 100

Apex Offset(um)

Less than 150 Less than 50

 

SC type LC type ST type
Conformance TIA/EIA 604-3 TIA/EIA 604-10 TIA/EIA 604-2
Ferrule Ceramic (Zirconia)
Housing & Boot Color Single Mode PC type : Blue

Single Mode APC type : Green

Multimode PC type : Beige

Cable Type 250um

900um

2.0mm x 3.0mm

1.6mm x 2.0mm

250um

900um

2.0mm

250um

900um

To get more information call us at 905-624-5241 or to receive a Free Quote

Leave a comment

Name*

Website

Comment

Loading…